Friday

Friday’s program begins with the Text Marks the Spot schools program from 9.45am

Entree Events are Ticket-only: for venue information, please contact the box office

11am - 3pm

Poetry Masterclass with Anthony Lawrence

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

11am-noon

Hang On, Help is On Its Way; Meshel Laurie

Great Stupa of Universal Compassion: Ticket only

11am-noon

Many Such As She: Michael Sharkey

Soldiers Memorial Institute Military Museum: Ticket only

11am-noon

In the Bush, No-one Can Hear You Scream: Sulari Gentill and Robert Gott

Blind Cow Pottery, Marong: Ticket only

12.30pm-1.15pm

Does My Face Fit Here?: Randa Abdel-Fattah, Santilla Chingaipe

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket - school groups included

1.45pm-2.30pm

The Idea of Home: Alice Pung, Fiona Parker

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket - school groups included

1.45pm-2.30pm

Danger is his Business: Gianrico Carofiglio, Sarah Mayor Cox

Capital Theatre: Pass only - school groups included

1.45pm-2.30pm

Brain Food: Felice Jacka, Chris Kelly

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

1.45pm-2.45pm

Women Kind: Kristin Ferguson, Catherine Fox, Marg O’Rourke

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

3pm-3.45pm

Telling It Tough: Megan Blandford, Benjamin MacEllen, John Richards

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

3.15pm-4.15pm

Curing Cancer: Paul Davies, Natasha Mitchell

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

3.15pm-4.15pm

The Voice: Jane Caro, Ginger Gorman, James Jeffrey, Don Walker, Lawrie Zion

Capital Theatre: Pass only

3.15pm-4.15pm

Fire People: Chloe Hooper, Stephen Pyne, Sian Gard

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

3.15pm-4.15pm

Writing Victoria: Kate Cuthbert, Jarad Henry, Lee Kofman, Fiona Lowe Anna Snoekstra

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

4.30pm-5.15pm

The Cost of Caring: Christine Cummins, Lucy Mayes, Tamara Marwood

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

4.45pm-5.45pm

Good Thinking: David Astle, Felice Jacka, Julia Shaw,Rob Stephenson

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

4.45pm-5.45pm

I Just Snapped: Maryrose Cuskelly, Jess Hill, Bri Lee, Beatrice Alba

Capital Theatre: Pass only

4.45pm-5.45pm

Gastronomical: Trevor Budge, Jill Dupleix, Charles Massy

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

4.45pm-5.45pm

Home and Heart: Min Jin Lee, Alice Pung

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

5pm-7.45pm

Food Fossickers Showcase

Ulumbarra foyer: Free, all welcome

5.30pm - 6.30pm

Book Launch - Sludge: John Brumby, Peter Davies, Susan Lawrence

Ulumbarra foyer: Free, all welcome

6pm - 7pm

Sisters: Tishani Doshi, Karen Viggers, Penelope Curtin

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

6pm - 7pm

Working Women: Anne Manne, Megan Stack, Marilyn Waring

Capital Theatre: Pass only

6.30pm - 7.30pm

Democracy: Jennifer Clement, Richard Cooke, AC Grayling, Clare Wright, Nevo Zisin

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

8pm - 9.15pm

World of Food: Maeve O’Meara, Derek Guille

Ulumbarra Theatre: Ticket only

9.30pm - 10.30pm

Crime After Dark: host Andrew Nette

Festival Club at Bendigo Bowls Club: Free, all welcome

Saturday

10am - 11am

Make ‘em Laugh: RA Spratt, Sarah Mayor Cox

Strategem Studio

10am - 11am

Regret: Steve Kendall with Maryrose Cuskelly, Ginger Gorman, Lee Kofman, Alice Pung

Capital Theatre: Pass only

10am - 11am

There It Is Again: Don Watson with Prue Mansfield

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

10am - 11am

What I Have Written: Kate Cuthbert with Sulari Gentill, Jock Serong, Anna Snoekstra

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

10.15am - 11.15am

Pachinko - A Family Epic: Min Jin Lee with Sarah L’Estrange

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

10.15am - 11am

Better Memory: Lynne Kelly with Ann Lansberry

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

11.15am - noon

Truth, Love and Clean Cutlery: Jill Dupleix with Jen Alden

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Breaking Bad: Chloe Hooper and Julia Shaw with Natasha Mitchell

Capital Theatre: Pass only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Two Steps Forward: Marilyn Lake and Sarah Maddison with Tony Birch

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

11.30am - 12.15pm

Nganga - To See and Understand: Aunty Fay Muir, Sue Townsend, with David Astle

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Sharing Difference: Kelly Gardiner with Claire G Coleman, Michael Earp, Erin Gough and Nevo Zisin

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

11.45am - 12.45pm

Democracy and Its Crisis: AC Grayling with John Brumby

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

1pm - 1.45pm

Deadly Wisdom: Sue McPherson with Jenny Mitchell

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Fieldwork: Paul Barclay with Gabrielle Chan, Kim Mahood and Stephen Pyne

Capital Theatre: Pass only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Growing Up African: Rachel le Rossignol hosts Santilla Chingaipe, Magan Magan and Ahmed Yussuf

Bendigo BankTheatre: Pass only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Rebels and Trailblazers: Clare Wright with Billy Griffiths

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

1.30pm - 2.30pm

Money and Ethics: Stuart Kells and Alan Kohler with Sharon Kemp

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

2pm - 2.45pm

Houseproud (not): Jessica Rowe with Suzanne Donisthorpe

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

2.15pm - 3.15pm

On Japan: Barry Hill and Meredith McKinney with Emerald King

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

2.45pm - 3.45pm

Rise and Resist: Bhakthi Puvanenthiran hosts Jennifer Clement, Claire G Coleman and Clare Press

Capital Theatre: Pass only

2.45pm - 3.45pm

History is a Conversation: Jill Giese and Tom Griffiths with Emma Robertson

Bendigo BankTheatre: Pass only

2.45pm - 3.45pm

The Artist’s Role: Astrid Edwards hosts Jane Caro, Stuart Coupe, Ben Eltham and Greg Fleet

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

3pm - 4pm

Reporting Pell: Louise Milligan with Lawrie Zion

Ulubarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

3.15pm - 4pm

Backyard Habitat: AB Bishop with Kieran Christopherson

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

3.45pm - 4.30pm

Poetic Impulse: Anthony Lawrence with Tru Dowling

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Trumped - America Today: Julie Rudner with Richard Cooke, Min Jin Lee, Megan Stack, Don Watson

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Inspirational Landscapes: Gemma Rayner hosts Peter Doherty, Kim Mahood and Charles Massy

Capital Theatre: Pass only

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Sludge - A Flithy Bendigo Story: Peter Davies, Susan Lawrence, Chris Peder

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Politics is Funny: James Jeffrey, Jon Kudelka, Lindy Burns

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

4.45pm - 5.30pm

Songs Sung: Don Walker with Jenny Valentish

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

5pm - 5.45pm

The Damage Done: Tony Birch, Claire Flanagan-Smith

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

6pm - 7pm

Growing Up Gay: Benjamin Law, Abe Watson

Ulumbarra Theatre: Ticket only

6pm - 7pm

Courting Danger: Gianrico Carofiglio, Jarad Henry

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

6pm - 7pm

Leading: Mary Crooks, Troy Bramston, Bri Lee, Kerry O’Brien, Marilyn Waring

Capital Theatre: Pass only

6pm - 7pm

Crossing the Great Divide: Rod Moss, Raimond Gaita

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

6pm - 7pm

Are We There Yet? Nicole Ferrie hosts Jane Caro, Tishani Doshi, Jess Hill

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

6.15pm - 7pm

Shakespeare’s Books: Stuart Kells, Dianne Dempsey

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

8pm - 9.15pm

What Is Life?: Paul Davies

Ulumbarra Theatre: Ticket only

8pm - 9pm

The Silents Were Golden: Dominic Smith, David Lloyd

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

_

9.30pm - 10.30pm

Bendigo’s Best Bits: Host Em Burgess-Gilchrist

Festival Club at Bendigo Bowls Club: Free, all welcome

Sunday

8.15am - 9.45am

Gastronomy Breakfast: Jill Dupleix, Terry Durack, Kath Bolitho

Bendigo Bowls Club: Ticket only

9.45am - 10.30am

A Pilgrim’s Progress: Barry Hill, Tom Griffiths

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

9.45am - 10.30am

Adapting Woolf: Peta Hanrahan, Anna Kennedy

Engine Room: Pass only

10am - 11am

Parenting: John Marsden, Cecile Shanahan

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

10am - 11am

Romancing the Rose: Kate Forsyth, Bryley Savage

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

10am - 11am

The Really Big News: Kerry O’Brien, Steve Kendall

Capital Theatre: Pass only

10am - 11am

Electric Hotel: Dominic Smith, Sarah L’Estrange

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

11am - 12pm

What’s New In Crime: Andrew Nette with Gianrico Carofiglio, Maryrose Cuskelly, Sulari Gentill, Robert Gott

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

11.15am - 12pm

Found In Translation: Meredith McKinney, Simon Patton

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

11.15am - 12pm

The Language of Flowers: Penelope Curtin, Jacqueline Millner

Engine Room: Pass only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Boys Will Be Boys: Clementine Ford, Sarah Mayor Cox

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

11.30am - 12.30pm

Fifth Estate presents - Women’s Work: Megan K Stack, Sally Warhaft

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Counting the Cost: Mary Crooks, Richard Denniss, Marilyn Waring

Capital Theatre: Pass only

11.30am - 12.30pm

Menzies and the Art of Politics: Troy Bramston, Annika Smethurst

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

12.30pm - 1.15pm

Girls are Coming out of the Woods: Tishani Doshi, host Dan Bendrups

Engine Room: Pass only

12.30pm - 1.15pm

Mining the Past: Kate Forsyth, Kelly Gardiner, Ilka Tampke

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Making Evil: Julia Shaw, Paul Barclay

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

1.15pm - 2.15pm

It’s Your Money: Alan Kohler, Yvonne Wrigglesworth

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Shake or Stir? Jane Caro,Gabrielle Chan, Jess Hill, Sarah Maddison

Capital Theatre: Pass only

1.15pm - 2.15pm

Australia Felix: Marilyn Lake, Jock Serong

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

1.45pm - 2.30pm

Professor at Large: Peter Doherty, Sian Gard

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

1.45pm - 2.30pm

On the Road Again: Stuart Coupe, Don Walker, Em Burgess-Gilchrist

Engine Room: Pass only

1.45pm - 2.45pm

Humour’s Edge: Ginger Gorman, Erin Gough, Jon Kudelka, Fiona Parker

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

3pm - 4pm

A Better Death: Ranjana Srivastava, Robert Blum

Ulumbarra Theatre: Pass or Ticket

3pm - 4pm

Planning for the Pyrocene: Stephen Pyne, Tom Griffiths

Strategem Studio: Ticket only

3pm - 4pm

Over It: Jennifer Clement, Greg Fleet, Karen Viggers, Leo D’Angelo Fisher

Capital Theatre: Pass only

3pm - 4pm

Family Smatters: James Jeffrey, Annika Smethurst

Bendigo Bank Theatre: Pass only

3.15pm - 4pm

Tricky Brain: David Astle, Elspeth Kernebone

La Trobe Art Institute: Pass only

3.15pm - 4.15pm

Women Write Blak: Blak Brow Collective

Engine Room: Pass only

3.15pm - 4.15pm

Active Online: Bhakthi Puvanenthiran hosts Ben Eltham, Bri Lee, Clare Press

Bendigo Bowls Club: Pass only

4.30pm - 5.30pm

Closing Address - Changing Lives: Munjed Al Muderis

Ulumbarra Theatre: Ticket only